CYLCH Y FRENNI LOCAL MINISTRY AREA / CRYMYCH GROUP OF CHURCHES

                                       DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 adopted by the “Constituent Parishes”, namely

The Parish of Clydau

The Parish of Llanfyrnach

The Parish of Llanglydwen

The Parish of Llanwinio

The Parish of Mynachlog-ddu

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). In the GDPR, you are known as the “Data Subject”. For a definition of “Data Controller” see below.

  1. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council of the parish in which you live or in which you attend church or on whose Electoral Roll your name is entered is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The functions of Data Controller are carried out on behalf of each PCC by the Cleric in Charge. Contact details are given below. In this Data Privacy Notice, the Parochial Church Councils of the Constituent Parishes of The Crymych Group / Cylch y Frenni Local Ministry Area are referred to as “the PCCs”.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCCs comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide pastoral care within our Constituent Parishes
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified by the Diocese of St Davids;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services within our Local Ministry Area;
  • To share your contact details with St Davids Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the Data Subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and also keep you informed about diocesan events;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, other statutory requirements or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Church in Wales in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the Church in Wales. We will only share your data with third parties outside the Constituent Parishes with your consent.
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin” which is available from the Church in Wales website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data for up to two years; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; evidence of citizenship and/or right to marry in one of our Constituent Parishes permanently; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals, banns) permanently. Some parish registers may be transferred to the Welsh National Archive and/or the civil Registrar for the relevant local authority. Your Data Consent form is kept securely on file until you die, move away, cease to be associated with our Constituent Parishes or withdraw your consent for it to be stored.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCCs hold about you;
  • The right to request that the PCCs correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data are erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCCs to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit those data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject and in either case the Data Controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact either the Cleric in Charge via rev@frennichurches.org.uk or the PCC Secretary of your parish, as follows:

For the Parish of Clydau: clydausec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanfyrnach: llanfyrnachsec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanglydwen: llanglydwensec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanwinio: llanwiniosec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Mynachlog-ddu: mynachlogddusec@frennichurches.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This Notice was last revised on 25th May 2018.

It is revised when changes are made necessary by legislation or by quarterly data audit.

_________________________________________________________________________

DATA RETENTION POLICY

 adopted by the “Constituent Parishes”, namely

The Parish of Clydau

The Parish of Llanfyrnach

The Parish of Llanglydwen

The Parish of Llanwinio

The Parish of Mynachlog-ddu

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Group’s Privacy Notice as published on its website at http://www.frennichurches.org.uk

  1.  Data collected in the course of the work of the Constituent Parishes is stored either in secured folders and files on a computer system operated by the Cleric in Charge acting in the role of Data Controller on behalf of the Parochial Church Councils of the Constituent Parishes, or in locked filing cabinets retained by the Cleric in Charge.
  2. Necessity for collection and retention. Only data required for communicating news about the work of the Constituent Parishes or for processing applications from Data Subjects for service are collected and retained. The PCCs comply with their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misthe Groupe, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. More specifically, data are the Grouped for the following purposes:
    • To enable the Group to provide pastoral care within our Constituent Parishes
    • To enable the Group to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified by the Diocese of St Davids;
    • To administer membership records;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
    • To manage our employees and volunteers;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
    • To inform Data Subjects of news, events, activities and services within our Local Ministry Area;
    • To share contact details with St Davids Diocesan Office so they can keep Data Subjects informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which Data Subjects may be interested.
  3. Retention periods. Data are retained only as long as necessary, in accordance with the Group’s Privacy Notice. More specifically, we keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin” which is available from the Church in Wales website, namely:
    • electoral roll data for up to two years
    • gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate
    • evidence of citizenship and/or right to marry in one of our Constituent Parishes permanently
    • parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals, banns) permanently (some parish registers may be transferred to the Welsh National Archive and/or the civil Registrar for the relevant local authority)
    • Data Consent forms is until the Data Subject dies, moves away, ceases to be associated with our Constituent Parishes or withdraws their consent for it to be stored.
  4. Where consent is deemed necessary under the GDPR, it is obtained by asking the Data Subject to complete a Data Consent form, whose provisions we observe and which is stored in accordance with our declared retention policy.
  5. Subject Access Requests are referred to the Cleric in Charge and acted upon in accordance with our published Data Privacy Notice.
  6. Breach notifications are made in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, namely
  • to the Information Commissioner’s Office without delay and in any event within 72 hours (except when the breach is unlikely to involve risk to individuals)
  • to the Information Commissioner’s Office and to the individual Data Subject right away in cases where there is a high risk to individuals
  1. Review and updating. Both this Policy and the Data Privacy Notice are subject to audit and revision at least quarterly, and substantial changes are notified to Data Subjects.
  2. Security and backups. All data are appropriately secured whether stored digitally or mechanically as indicated under ‘Storage’ above. Backups of digitally-stored data are made weekly on a device external to the system whereon they are normally stored
  3. This Policy was last revised on 25th May 2018.

It is revised when changes are made necessary by legislation or by quarterly data audit.