CYLCH Y FRENNI LOCAL MINISTRY AREA / CRYMYCH GROUP OF CHURCHES

                                                            DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

adopted by the “Constituent Parishes”, namely

The Parish of Clydau

The Parish of Llanfyrnach

The Parish of Llanglydwen

The Parish of Llanwinio

The Parish of Mynachlog-ddu

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). In the GDPR, you are known as the “Data Subject”. For a definition of “Data Controller” see below.

  1. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council of the parish in which you live or in which you attend church or on whose Electoral Roll your name is entered is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The functions of Data Controller are carried out on behalf of each PCC by the Cleric in Charge. Contact details are given below. In this Data Privacy Notice, the Parochial Church Councils of the Constituent Parishes of The Crymych Group / Cylch y Frenni Local Ministry Area are referred to as “the PCCs”.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The PCCs comply with their obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide pastoral care within our Constituent Parishes
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified by the Diocese of St Davids;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services within our Local Ministry Area;
  • To share your contact details with St Davids Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the Data Subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and also keep you informed about diocesan events;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, other statutory requirements or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Church in Wales in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the Church in Wales. We will only share your data with third parties outside the Constituent Parishes with your consent.
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin” which is available from the Church in Wales website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data for up to two years; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; evidence of citizenship and/or right to marry in one of our Constituent Parishes permanently; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals, banns) permanently. Some parish registers may be transferred to the Welsh National Archive and/or the civil Registrar for the relevant local authority. Your Data Consent form is kept securely on file until you die, move away, cease to be associated with our Constituent Parishes or withdraw your consent for it to be stored.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCCs hold about you;
  • The right to request that the PCCs correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data are erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCCs to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the Data Controller provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit those data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject and in either case the Data Controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact either the Cleric in Charge via rev@frennichurches.org.uk or the PCC Secretary of your parish, as follows:

For the Parish of Clydau: clydausec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanfyrnach: llanfyrnachsec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanglydwen: llanglydwensec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Llanwinio: llanwiniosec@frennichurches.org.uk

For the Parish of Mynachlog-ddu: mynachlogddusec@frennichurches.org.uk

 

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

This Notice was last revised on 25th May 2018.

 

It is revised when changes are made necessary by legislation or by quarterly data audit.